PSP Net

Terms and Conditions

Use of PSP Net is subject to these General Terms of Use, Data Protection Consent and Privacy Notice, and should be read in their entirety before accessing and using PSP Net. You must be 18 years or older to use PSP Net.

BY SELECTING "I AGREE" YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND CONSENT TO THE USE AND STORAGE OF YOUR DATA AS DESCRIBED BELOW. THIS IS A LEGAL AGREEMENT between Respironics Respiratory Drug Delivery, a business of Philips Electronics UK Limited, registered in England under no. 446897 ("Philips Respironics") and you, the end user ("You").

1. GENERAL TERMS OF USE

1.1. PSP Net provides access to a database of patient interactions with Philips Respironics, in relation to a patient’s inhaled aerosol therapy delivered via the Philips Respironics I-neb Product ("I-neb Product"). PSP Net is available to clinicians and pharma partners.

1.2. PSP Net should be used under the following terms and conditions and shall at all times remain the property of Philips Respironics.

1.2.1. PSP Net must be used in a secure online environment.

1.2.2. If PSP Net fails to perform properly or You have concern of a security breach, Philips Respironics must be informed.

1.2.3. You must not provide access to PSP Net to any other person. Third parties requiring access to PSP Net must submit an individual request to Philips Respironics.

1.2.4. Philips Respironics employees or representatives are not qualified to provide any medical advice.

1.2.5. The PSP Net system processes ‘personal data’ as defined in Data Protection Act 1998.

1.2.6. As the user of PSP Net You undertake to comply with any data protection, privacy or similar laws (including the Data Protection Act 1998) that apply to personal data including patient data.

1.2.7. You will not transfer personal data including patient data to any other parties without lawful consent of the relevant data subject.

1.2.8. You will follow the security and privacy recommendations defined within the Privacy Notice.

1.2.9. If PSP Net is no longer required You must inform Philips Respironics, who will make all the necessary arrangements for removing your access from PSP Net.

1.3. This Agreement shall be interpreted and governed by the laws of England and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts with respect to any disputes arising thereunder.

1.4. This Agreement sets forth the entire agreement between You and Philips Respironics with respect to your use of PSP Net and supersedes all prior agreements, discussions or representations made with respect to it. No terms or conditions of this Agreement may be modified except in writing by Philips Respironics. The invalidity or enforceability of any provision of this Agreement shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provision hereof.

2. DATA PROTECTION CONSENT

2.1. Philips Respironics undertakes to keep any information personally identifying You ("Personal Information") confidential to itself, clinicians and pharma partners (where applicable).

2.2. You hereby consent to the processing of your Personal Information on the basis set out in this section.

2.3. Philips Respironics may hold Personal Information which You provide to Philips Respironics relating to your use of PSP Net.

2.4. Personal Information may be used by Philips Respironics for the following purposes:

2.4.1. To enable Philips Respironics to further develop the I-neb Product and PSP Net, and to develop new products to suit patient’s practical and therapeutic needs;

2.4.2. To ensure that Philips Respironics can trace each I-neb Product if a fault is found;

2.4.3. For research and publication purposes, although if used for research and publication the data will be anonymous and not traceable to You.

2.4.4. To enable Philips Respironics to contact You regarding your participation in the evaluation of further devices and applications. (If You do not wish to be contacted about the evaluation of further devices please inform Philips Respironics).

2.5. Personal Information may be shared with third parties solely for the purpose of training and diagnosing any issues related to the I-neb Product.

For any questions or concerns, please contact Philips Respironics on 0800 1300 857

3. PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice relates to PSP Net. This is a notice, not a contract or agreement.

3.1. GENERAL

When You access and use PSP Net, Philips Respironics may obtain from You certain personal information or data about You. How Philips Respironics stores, uses, and otherwise processes your data is explained in this Privacy Notice for PSP Net and, more generally, in the "Privacy Policy" found on the Philips Electronics website (http://www.philips.com/privacypolicy).

3.2. WHY IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA BEING PROCESSED?

You have chosen to use PSP Net, which stores and provides access to data in conjunction with therapy on the I-neb Product. We will use the personal data You have given to us in order to provide the functionality included in PSP Net.

3.3. WHAT DATA ARE BEING PROCESSED?

In order for You to use PSP Net, Philips Respironics will be processing information provided to us by You. That information includes, but is not limited to: your name, user unique identification number, e-mail address, telephone contact details, login user-name, and password.

3.4. WHAT IS THE SOURCE OF THE DATA BEING PROCESSED?

You will provide Philips Respironics with information about You.

3.5. WHO WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA?

In order to provide You with PSP Net, Philips Respironics will share (if and only to the extent necessary) your data with our employees and vendors who have a need to know your personal data in the context of providing PSP Net to You. We may need to disclose your personal data to third parties that we may engage to assist us in this. Our employees, vendors and other third parties will be under an obligation of confidentiality and proper use restrictions with respect to your information. Philips Respironics may also need to disclose your personal data to law enforcement authorities pursuant to a court order or other legal process or if Philips Respironics has knowledge or a reasonable belief that a violation of applicable law has occurred through use of the PSP Net. Philips Respironics will utilize internal analytical tools to develop trend reports, etc. regarding PSP Net usage. This activity will use de-identified data only.

3.6. HOW WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE STORED?

Your personal data will be stored by Philips Respironics on a secure server in the UK. It stores the following information: your name, user unique identification number, login user-name password, email address and telephone contact details. Audit logs are not stored on your personal computer, but are maintained on the PSP Net system. Your personal data will be protected using a 256 Byte Encryption process.

3.7. WHAT DATA SECURITY MEASURES SHOULD YOU TAKE?

To protect the privacy of your data, we recommend that You take some basic steps:

Personal Computer

3.7.0.1. Follow the security practices, including applying security updates and patches, as recommended by your computer hardware manufacturer and operating system vendor.

3.7.0.2. Use a password protected screen saver and do not leave your computer unattended.

3.7.0.3. Do not share your password or let others use your computer while You are logged into PSP Net.

3.7.0.4. Use anti-virus software on your computer.

3.7.0.5. If You backup your computer, please ensure You store the backups in a secure location. If available from your vendor, enable the option to encrypt your backups.

3.7.0.6. Your web browser might locally store data from pages You visit. This includes data from PSP Net. Consider using full-disk encryption provided by your operating system or 3rd party vendor. When disposing of your computer or disk drive, please follow the recommendations from your vendor for securely erasing sensitive data from your computer or disk drive.

3.7.0.7. PSP Net does not make use of removable media.

3.7.0.8. In the event that you need to manage your access and login please contact Philips Respironics on 0800 1300 857

Public Computer

3.7.0.9. If using a public computer, be sure to log out of your PSP Net account before leaving the computer. If you are viewing your data in public, you can use the Windows D function on your keyboard to minimise all windows to prevent casual viewing of your data.

3.7.0.10. If you print, screen print or export data from PSP Net to removable media, it might contain patient data. Please make sure you store these in a secured location. In addition this data must be de-identified, de-identifcation should include but is not limited to; removal of name, date of birth, SAP ID, hospital number.

3.7.0.11. You will be informed of any PSP Net security vulnerabilities, updates and patches or specific software maintenance, however, you, may want to monitor other software installed on your operating system for security purposes. If you become aware of a security breach related to PSP Net, please contact the Philips Respironics product support team.

3.8. HOW YOU CAN DELETE OR CHANGE YOUR DATA

Contact Philips Respironics with questions regarding data deletion and/or changes. If You no longer wish to use PSP Net You must inform Philips Respironics so that your personal data can be removed from the PSP Net system. Any PSP Net data should also be deleted from your personal computer. If You have installed flash player on your personal computer, it can be uninstalled by following the normal procedures of your operating system. Other websites use the flash player plug-in. Uninstalling may cause them to not display correctly.

3.9. SYSTEM INFORMATION

Third party applications used in the provision of PSP Net include:

http://www.esendex.co.uk/ (Text Service)

http://www.postcodesoftware.co.uk/ (Post Code lookup)

HOW TO CONTACT PHILIPS RESPIRONICS WITH ENQUIRIES ABOUT PROCESSING YOUR DATA.

If You have an enquiry about the use and disclosure of your data, please contact Philips Respironics on 0800 1300 857

3.10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time. The current version of the Privacy Notice shall be on this URL. The most recent version will supersede any and all other versions of this Privacy Notice. Philips Respironics reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Notice at any time and at its sole discretion by updating the URL. Your continued use of PSP Net following any changes or modifications will constitute your acceptance of these changes or modifications.